Skip to content

How to get Suboxone online.

You can start today. A few quick questions, then a licensed provider, often the same day. If what you need is the medication and a provider, that's what this is. No groups, no sessions to attend.

Explore treatment

Explore treatment

often same day, no insurance needed to start

Recovery Delivered Editorial Team

To get Suboxone online, answer a few questions, then meet a licensed nurse practitioner or doctor by video, often the same day. If it's the right fit, they send your prescription to your pharmacy. Home delivery is available for patients on monthly visits. Your first visit is $89. You don't need insurance to start.

Getting started takes three steps

  1. Tell us a little about you. A few quick questions, all online. No paperwork, no waiting room.
  2. Meet your provider, often same day. A licensed provider gets to know you and, if it's the right fit, sends your prescription.
  3. Get your medication. Filled at your own local pharmacy. Home delivery is available for patients on monthly visits.

That's the whole thing. Step one takes a few minutes on your phone, and step two is often the same day.

What it costs

Your first visit is $89. After that, weekly visits are $50, visits every two weeks are $75, and monthly visits are $89.

Which describes you?
How do you want your medication?

Delivery is for patients on monthly visits. While you are starting, you pick up at a pharmacy near you.

How do you want your medication?
How do you want your medication?

Visit cost

$89first visit, then $50 weekly visits

$89a month, every month

$89first visit, and $89 a month on monthly visits

Visit cost if you are new to Suboxone
VisitWhat you pay
First visit, paid when you book$89
Weekly visits$50 per visit
Visits every two weeks$75 per visit
Monthly visits, when your provider approves$89 per month

You meet more often at the start, while your dose settles. You pay for each visit when you book it.

Visit cost if you are transferring to us
VisitWhat you pay
First visit and every month after$89 per month

Your first visit starts with what you are on now. Bring us what you pay today and you will see the difference before you decide anything.

Visits if you have used Suboxone before
VisitWhat you pay
Prescribed in the last 3 months: restart on monthly visits$89 per month
Longer than 3 months agoYour provider decides

Your first visit is $89. If you were prescribed Suboxone in the last 3 months, you restart on monthly visits at $89 a month. If it has been longer, your provider decides how often you meet: weekly visits are $50, visits every two weeks are $75, and monthly visits are $89. If your provider puts you on monthly visits, you can have your medication delivered.

Medication cost

Your pharmacylocal pickup, and insurance may cover it

$59a month and up, delivered

Medication, local pickup
Medication, local pickupPrice
Delivered, once you are on monthly visitsfrom $59

Your provider sends the prescription to a pharmacy near you. You pay the pharmacy, not us, and commercial insurance may cover your medication there.

Delivered medication starts at $59, with 2-day shipping included. Delivery is for patients on monthly visits.

Medication, delivered
Medication, deliveredPrice
Tablets 8 mg/2 mg, 30 count, 2-day shipping included$59

If you are new to Suboxone, you pick up at a pharmacy near you while you are starting. Once your provider moves you to monthly visits, you can have it delivered.

Book your $89 first visit

Visits and medication are billed separately. No contract, and nothing renews.

All delivered prices

Delivered prices for generic Suboxone (buprenorphine/naloxone)

Tablet 2 mg/0.5 mg
Medication, deliveredPrice
30 count$55
60 count$69
90 count$89
Tablet 8 mg/2 mg
Medication, deliveredPrice
30 count$59
60 count$69
90 count$79
Film 2 mg/0.5 mg
Medication, deliveredPrice
30 count$59
60 count$99
Film 8 mg/2 mg
Medication, deliveredPrice
14 count$59
30 count$89
60 count$129
90 count$175
Film 12 mg/3 mg
Medication, deliveredPrice
30 count$149
60 count$269

Generic Suboxone (buprenorphine/naloxone). 2-day shipping is included.

Medication is priced separately. Your provider decides your visit schedule. Home delivery is available for patients on monthly visits; new patients pick up medication at a local pharmacy.

There is no contract, no subscription and nothing that renews. A missed visit or a cancellation within 24 hours of the visit carries a $25 fee. Visit the Suboxone price guide for the full picture.

No hoops, no judgment

You don't need to have it all figured out, and you don't need insurance. Wherever you're starting from, your first time, starting again, or switching from another provider, we make the medication part simple. Starting again isn't starting over.

There's no requirement to attend groups and no therapy you have to complete first. Counseling helps a lot of people and we'll point you to it if you want it, and it is not a condition of getting your medication.

Nobody here is going to ask you to explain yourself. Your provider will ask what you've used and what you've tried before, because the answers change what they prescribe. That's the reason for the questions, and it's the only reason.

What you'll need

Just a few minutes and a phone. You'll meet your provider by video, and we'll match you with one licensed in your state. If we're not in your state yet, we'll tell you straight. If you're switching from another provider, have your current dose and your current prescriber to hand, and book before your supply runs out.

Worth having in front of you when you book:

  • A photo ID. A driver's license or state ID is fine.
  • The name of anything you take, including other prescriptions and anything you take to sleep.
  • Your pharmacy. New patients pick up their medication at a local pharmacy.
  • A card. The $89 first visit is paid when you book.

You do not need records from a previous provider, a referral, a lab result or insurance.

We treat patients in 40 states and Washington DC: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Washington DC, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming.

To see what treatment looks like where you live, find your state.

Your provider will be a licensed nurse practitioner or doctor, and you'll see the same one each visit wherever we can arrange it.

Common questions

How do I get Suboxone online?

Answer a few questions, then meet a licensed provider by video. If it's the right fit, they send your prescription to your pharmacy. Home delivery is available for patients on monthly visits.

Can I start today?

Often, yes. You can usually book and see a provider the same day, from home. When the next opening is tomorrow rather than today, you'll see that at booking instead of a promise we can't hold.

Do I need insurance to start?

Visits are cash pay. At your own local pharmacy, commercial insurance may cover your medication.

What if I've been treated before?

You're not the first, and it's not a reason to be turned away. Starting more than once is common among people who stay on buprenorphine long term. Tell your provider what got in the way last time, because it changes what they suggest this time.

How long is the visit?

A first visit runs about 20 minutes, by video. Follow-up visits are shorter. You can take it anywhere you have signal and a few minutes of privacy, including a parked car.

Whenever you're ready.

Getting what you need shouldn't be the hard part. Starting takes just a few minutes.

Explore treatment

If you need help right now

  • Call 911 for a medical emergency, including a suspected overdose.
  • Call or text 988 for the Suicide and Crisis Lifeline, free, 24 hours a day, every day.

This page is information, not medical advice. Decisions about your treatment come from your own provider, who knows your history.